Data Protection Information for Participation in Medela Webinars

Protecting your privacy is important to us. Therefore, we would like to provide you with the following information.


1. Entity responsible for data processing and contact details (Processor)

Medela UK Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "Medela")
Unit 3, Huntsman Drive
Irlam, Manchester M44 5EG
United Kingdom

privacy@medela.com

2. Purpose of processing your personal data

Your personal data, which you provide to us as part of this registration, will be processed by Medela exclusively for the purpose of processing your registration and participation in the webinars organized by Medela.

All personal data collected will be processed exclusively for the purpose mentioned above. They are neither processed automatically nor analyzed in relation to personal aspects (profiling).

3. Types of personal data

Contact details (first name, last name, e-mail, zip/postal code, country)
Job-related data (job title, clinic)
4. Recipients or categories of recipients

Your registration for the webinars is made through the GoToWebinar platform provided by LogMeIn, Inc, 333 Summer Street, Boston, MA, USA.

Medela has entered into an agreement with GoToWebinar to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected. GoToWebinar may not disclose your personal data to unauthorized third parties or use your personal data for purposes other than as instructed.

In addition, Medela may share your personal information with its affiliated companies as well as third parties where necessary to process your enrollment/participation or with public authorities in the event of investigations and/or mandatory disclosure requests. As these service providers may be located in a country that does not provide the same level of data protection as is considered appropriate in your country of residence, specifically Switzerland and the EU/EEA, we have taken the necessary measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected when transferred to a country outside of Switzerland and/or the EU/EEA.

5. Location and duration of the storage of your personal data

Your personal data is stored on servers located in the European Union and operated by LogMeIn, Inc. Your personal data, which we process for registration and participation in webinars, will be deleted after the completion of the final work of the event.

6. Your rights / how to contact us

Right to access personal data: You have the right to request and receive information on the personal data collected on you or processed or, where applicable, shared with third parties.

Right to rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data corrected.

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"): You have the right to have your personal data deleted – for example, if your personal information is no longer required for the original purpose it was collected – subject to statutory retention obligations.

Right to restrict data processing: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, for example if the processing is unlawful or the accuracy of your personal data is contested.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data you have provided us. You can request to have your personal data transmitted to you or, where technically feasible, to another data controller of your choice.

Right to object: You have the right to object to having your personal data processed for certain purposes or to withdraw your consent to such processing.

Please note that in exceptional cases, your right to exercise the above rights may not be guaranteed due to statutory or regulatory requirements.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please send your request to Medela AG, Data Protection Officer, Lättichstrasse 4b, 6340 Baar, Switzerland, or email our data protection officer at privacy@medela.com.

To file an official complaint, please contact the data protection authority in your jurisdiction (for the UK: Information Commissioner's Officer - ICO; the current list of National Data Protection Authorities of the EU and the EEA can be found here).